Carpet Beetle Control Advice · Wealdstone HA3

Carpet Beetle Pest Control Wealdstone – What Does Treatment Cost?

£180 first room, £60 each after. Carpet beetles cause the damage people blame on moths, and in a flat they usually come from somewhere specific.

📍 Wealdstone HA3 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Carpet Beetle Treatment in Wealdstone?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional room. One room £180, two £240, three £300, four £360.

As with carpet moths, the adult beetle is not what damages your carpet. The larva does — the small brown bristly creature often called a woolly bear.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need carpet beetle control in Wealdstone? View our Carpet Beetle Control Wealdstone service →
Carpet Beetle Treatment Wealdstone – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300
4 rooms
£360
What causes damage
The larvae

The Price List

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
RoomsCalculationTotal
1 room£180£180
2 rooms£180 + £60£240
3 rooms£180 + (2 × £60)£300
4 rooms£180 + (3 × £60)£360

Adults and Larvae Look Nothing Alike

Adult beetleLarva ('woolly bear')
AppearanceSmall, rounded, mottled black/brown/creamElongated, brown, densely bristly
Size2–4mmUp to about 5mm
Where you see itWindowsills, near lightCarpet pile, under furniture, in wardrobes
Damages fabric?NoYes
What it eatsPollen outdoorsKeratin — wool, silk, fur, feather

People see the adults on a windowsill, assume a harmless beetle wandered in, and never connect them to the bare patch under the sofa.

The beetle on your windowsill is looking for a way out. The thing eating your carpet is somewhere much darker.

Where They Come From in a Flat

Two routes, and in a flat the second is worth checking before you spend anything.

1. Adults flying in

Adult carpet beetles feed on pollen and are drawn to flowering plants. They come in through open windows in spring and early summer and lay indoors. A flat with balcony planters or a window box is more exposed than one without.

2. A source in the building

Carpet beetles feed naturally on keratin from feathers and animal remains. In a block that means:

If you are in a top-floor flat and finding beetles, look up. A nest in the roof void above keeps producing adults into the flats below.

Read nextCarpet Beetle Larvae in a Wealdstone Flat – What Do They Mean? →

Need Carpet Beetle Treatment in Wealdstone?

See our complete service, published room prices and treatment information.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Four Rooms
£360
View Carpet Beetle Control Wealdstone →

The Shed Skins Confuse People

Larvae moult repeatedly and leave the empty bristly skins behind. Those skins look almost exactly like larvae, which is why people report far more than are present.

A live larva moves when disturbed. A shed skin is papery and hollow.

What Is at Risk

The Itchy Rash Question

Some people react to carpet beetle larval hairs with an itchy rash that gets mistaken for bites — and, in a flat, sometimes for bed bugs. Carpet beetles do not bite.

If someone has an unexplained rash and you have found bristly larvae, the two may be connected. A doctor can advise on the rash while we deal with the source.

For Landlords

Damage to a wool carpet costs far more than a treatment and can become a deposit dispute. Published room pricing means the decision does not need a quotation stage, and a void is the practical time — the roof void is also checkable without disturbing anyone.

Related Questions

Is it beetles or moths?

Moth larvae are smooth and cream with silk webbing. Beetle larvae are brown, bristly, and leave shed skins.

Read nextCarpet Moth Control Wealdstone →

Do I need to replace the carpet?

Not for pest reasons.

Can they live in synthetic carpet?

Not on the fibre, but they can live on the pet and human hair that accumulates in it.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Wealdstone — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Wealdstone

An old wasp nest feeds carpet beetles — and a live one is £90 fixed cost in Wealdstone, guaranteed.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Wealdstone HA3 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Carpet Beetle Treatment Cost Wealdstone FAQs

How much is carpet beetle treatment for one room?

£180.

How much for three rooms?

£300.

What causes the damage?

The larvae, often called woolly bears. Adult beetles feed on pollen outdoors.

Where do they come from in a flat?

Adults flying in through windows, or a source in the building — old birds' nests in eaves or a roof void, disused chimneys, or pigeon roosting.

I am in a top-floor flat — does that matter?

It makes a roof-void source more likely. A nest above keeps producing adults into the flats below.

Why do I keep finding what look like dead larvae?

Larvae moult repeatedly and leave empty bristly skins that look very like the larvae.

Do carpet beetles bite?

No. Some people react to the larval hairs with an itchy rash mistaken for bites.

Can they live in synthetic carpet?

Not on the fibre, but they can live on the hair that accumulates in it.

Keep Reading

More Carpet Beetle Control Advice for Wealdstone

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Carpet Beetle Control Wealdstone → All Wealdstone Advice →
Get In Touch

Carpet Beetle Damage in Wealdstone?

Room prices published. Tell us what you found — and whether you are on a top floor.

1 room
£180
2 rooms
£240
3 rooms
£300

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Carpet Beetle Control Prices