Mouse Control Advice · Wealdstone HA3

How Much Does It Cost to Get Rid of Mice in Wealdstone?

£190 flat, £240 house, £180 proofing. In a converted or purpose-built flat, the proofing is the half of the job that decides whether you do this once or annually.

📍 Wealdstone HA3 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Does It Cost to Get Rid of Mice in Wealdstone?

£190 for a flat and £240 for a house. Pest proofing is a separate £180, covering up to one hour on suitable small holes.

With mice in a flat, proofing matters more than with almost any other pest — because the gaps involved are tiny and a block is full of them.

Flat
£190
House
£240
Pest Proofing
£180
Ready to book?Need mouse control in Wealdstone? View our Mouse Control Wealdstone service →
Mouse Control Wealdstone – Quick Answer
Flat
£190
House
£240
Proofing
£180
Flat + proofing
£370
House + proofing
£420
Gap a mouse needs
About a pencil's width

The Price List

ServicePrice
Mouse treatment – flat£190
Mouse treatment – house£240
Pest proofing (up to one hour)£180
Flat treatment + proofing£370
House treatment + proofing£420

Mice in Flats — Why This Area Sees So Many

A house mouse gets through a gap about the width of a pencil. A converted or purpose-built block is threaded with openings that size: around every pipe, every cable, every service run passing from one unit to the next.

So mice in a flat are frequently a building's mice rather than yours. They live in ceiling voids, riser cupboards and boxed pipework, and visit your kitchen.

You can treat your flat successfully and have mice again in three months, because the population was never inside your flat to begin with.

What that means practically

Read nextMouse Proofing Wealdstone – How Much Does Professional Proofing Cost? →

Need Mouse Control in Wealdstone?

See our complete service, published prices and treatment information.

Flat Treatment
£190
House Treatment
£240
Pest Proofing
£180
View Mouse Control Wealdstone →

How Fast a Mouse Problem Grows

Mice breed rapidly and reach maturity quickly, so a problem noticed in October and left until Christmas is a materially different job.

It is also why 'we only saw one' is rarely accurate. Mice are small, quiet and largely nocturnal, so a sighting in a living space generally indicates established activity rather than a lone visitor.

Mice or Rats?

MouseRat
Droppings3–6mm dark specks~15mm, tapered
QuantityMany, scattered widelyFewer, concentrated
NoiseLight, fast skitteringHeavier, with dragging
BehaviourCurious, investigates readilyWary of new objects
Price£190 / £240£190 / £240

Same price either way. The behavioural difference matters practically: mice investigate new objects readily, which is why a mouse problem often responds faster than a rat problem.

For Landlords

Rented properties are treated at the same published prices, so a tenant's report can be authorised in one conversation.

For a flat, proofing after treatment is usually the sensible economy — £180 once against a second treatment plus tenant disruption a few months later. Mice are the pest most likely to recur where the gaps were never closed.

Related Questions

Will a cat sort it out?

Partly at best. A cat cannot reach mice nesting inside a wall cavity or ceiling void, and can do nothing about the gap they use.

Is one mouse a problem?

Usually it means there are more. Mice are nocturnal and secretive.

Do you charge more for a loft?

No. It is part of the property and part of the house price.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Wealdstone — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Wealdstone

Every price published — wasp nest treatment in Wealdstone is £90 fixed cost with our guaranteed service.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Wealdstone HA3 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Cost to Get Rid of Mice Wealdstone FAQs

How much does it cost to get rid of mice in Wealdstone?

£190 for a flat and £240 for a house.

How much is mouse proofing?

£180 for up to one hour on suitable small holes.

Why do mice keep coming back in my flat?

In a block, mice live in ceiling voids, riser cupboards and boxed pipework and visit individual flats. If the population is outside your property, treating your flat will not end it.

How small a gap can a mouse use?

If a pencil fits through it, a mouse generally can.

What is the most useful thing I can do in a flat?

Proof your own boundary — sealing the gaps where services enter your property.

Is one mouse a problem?

Usually it means there are more. Mice are secretive and mostly nocturnal.

Do landlords pay more?

No, the same published prices apply.

Keep Reading

More Mouse Control Advice for Wealdstone

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Mouse Control Wealdstone → All Wealdstone Advice →
Get In Touch

Need Mouse Control in Wealdstone?

Published prices, and an honest view on whether the source is inside your property or elsewhere in the building.

Flat
£190
House
£240
Pest Proofing
£180

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Mouse Control Prices