Mouse Control Advice · Stanmore HA7

Mouse Control Stanmore – How Much Does It Cost?

£240 house, £190 flat, proofing £180. And a distinction that matters here: not every mouse in a Stanmore house is a house mouse.

📍 Stanmore HA7 🏷️ Price guide ✓ Prices published upfront

How Much Is Mouse Control in Stanmore?

£240 for a house and £190 for a flat, covering the full treatment programme including follow-up visits.

Proofing is £180 and matters more for mice than almost any other pest. A mouse gets through a gap the width of a pencil, and on a property backing onto open ground there is seasonal pressure from outside every autumn.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180
Ready to book?Need mouse control in Stanmore? View our Mouse Control Stanmore service →
Mouse Control Stanmore – Quick Answer
House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180
Gap a mouse needs
~6mm
Autumn ingress
Common on a green boundary

The Prices

House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180
ServicePrice
Mouse control — house£240
Mouse control — flat£190
Proofing£180
Assessment and advice£0

House Mouse or Wood Mouse?

Worth knowing in Stanmore, because on a property backing onto woodland or parkland you may well have the second one — and it behaves differently.

House mouseWood mouse (field mouse)
AppearanceGrey-brown, small eyes and earsSandy-brown above, white below, large eyes and ears
TailAbout body length, thin, scalyAbout body length, distinctly furred
Where it livesIndoors, year-roundOutdoors — comes in seasonally
When it comes inAny timeAutumn and winter
Typical locationKitchen, under-unit voidsLoft, garage, outbuildings
HoardingLittleCaches food — nuts, seed, pet food
SmellDistinctly muskyMuch less so

A cache of seeds or nuts in a loft, a boot or a drawer is the giveaway. House mice do not do that; wood mice do. So is a mouse with obviously large eyes and ears.

If you back onto Stanmore Common and find a neat pile of hoarded seed in the loft in November, you are looking at a wood mouse rather than an infestation of the house.

Why It Changes Things

Read nextSigns of Mice in a Stanmore Loft – What Should You Look For? →

Mice at a Stanmore Property?

See our full mouse control service, published prices and what proofing involves.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180
View Mouse Control Stanmore →

Six Millimetres

A mouse passes through a gap of roughly 6mm — about the width of a pencil. A larger, older property has a great many such gaps.

Where Mice Live

What Is Included

Pets, Children and Wildlife

How Long It Takes

Related Questions

Is one mouse a problem?

A house mouse seen usually means several present. A single wood mouse in a loft in autumn may genuinely be one — though it rarely stays one for long.

Will a cat sort it out?

A cat may catch some. It will not clear a population in a loft or inside kitchen units.

Is it mice or rats?

Droppings settle it — mouse droppings are 3–6mm, about a grain of rice. Rat droppings are 12–18mm and tapered.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Stanmore — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Stanmore

Wasp nests turn up in the same lofts and outbuildings — £90 fixed cost in Stanmore, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Stanmore HA7 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Nest Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Mouse Control Cost Stanmore FAQs

How much does mouse control cost in Stanmore?

£240 for a house and £190 for a flat, including follow-up visits. Proofing is £180.

What is the difference between a house mouse and a wood mouse?

A wood mouse is sandy-brown with a white belly and distinctly large eyes and ears, lives outdoors and comes in seasonally, favours lofts and outbuildings, and caches food.

How do I know which I have?

A hoard of seeds or nuts in a loft, boot or drawer is the giveaway — house mice do not cache food. So are noticeably large eyes and ears.

Does it change the treatment?

The treatment and price are the same, but the entry points differ and are often at roof or eaves level, which makes proofing more important.

How small a gap can a mouse get through?

About 6mm — roughly the width of a pencil.

Why do I get mice every autumn?

On a property backing onto open ground, wood mice move in as the weather turns. Proofing is what changes that.

Are follow-up visits extra?

No. They are part of the programme at the same price.

Will a cat solve it?

No. A cat may catch some but will not clear a population in a loft or inside kitchen units.

Keep Reading

More Mouse Control Advice for Stanmore

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Mouse Control Stanmore → All Stanmore Advice →
Get In Touch

Mice at a Stanmore Property?

Published prices. Look for a hoard of seed in the loft — it tells us which mouse we are dealing with.

House
£240
Flat
£190
Proofing
£180

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Mouse Control Prices