Carpet Moth Control Advice · Stanmore HA7

Multi-Room Carpet Moth Prices in Stanmore – How Does It Work?

£180 first room, £60 each after, up to five. What counts as a room, how to count yours, and why the carpet decides rather than the floor plan.

📍 Stanmore HA7 🏷️ Pricing explained ✓ Prices published upfront

How Does the Pricing Work?

£180 for the first room, £60 for each additional, up to five rooms at £420.

The carpet decides the count, not the floor plan. Rooms joined by a continuous run are one problem; rooms separated by threshold bars are separate ones.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Ready to book?Need carpet moth control in Stanmore? View our Carpet Moth Control Stanmore service →
Multi-Room Pricing – Quick Answer
First room
£180
Each additional
£60
5 rooms
£420
Counted by
Continuous carpet
Call-out fee
None

The Full Ladder

1 room£180
2 rooms£240
3 rooms£300
4 rooms£360
5 rooms£420
RoomsTotalPer room
1£180£180
2£240£120
3£300£100
4£360£90
5£420£84

The per-room figure falls as rooms are added because the travel, setup and assessment are already covered in the first room.

The Carpet Decides, Not the Floor Plan

We are not counting bedrooms. We are counting connected runs of wool carpet, which is a different number entirely.

What Counts as a Room

SpaceCounts?
Living room, bedroom, dining roomYes
HallYes
Stairs and landingYes — often counted as one with the hall
Study, snug or dressing roomYes, if carpeted in wool
A hard-floored room with a wool rugYes, if the rug is affected
Walk-in wardrobeWith the room it opens off
Airing cupboardWith the adjoining room
LoftNot a treated room, but check it for stored wool
A synthetic-carpeted roomUsually not — they do not eat the fibre

Carpet Moths at a Stanmore Property?

See our full carpet moth treatment service, published room prices and what treatment covers.

First Room
£180
Each Additional
£60
Five Rooms
£420
View Carpet Moth Control Stanmore →

How to Count Yours

Rooms with adults seen but no damage and no connecting carpet may not need treating. Tell us and we will look.

Why Under-Counting Costs More

ApproachWhat happensTotal
Treat 4 correctlyResolved£360
Treat 2, then 2 laterContinuous carpet reinfests; second visit starts at £180£420+
Treat 2 and hopeRecurs along the run£240 wasted
Treat 5 when 4 was rightOver-treated, resolved£420 — £60 more than needed

If you are genuinely unsure between four and five, include the fifth. £60 is considerably less than a repeat visit.

Read nextFour-Room Carpet Moth Treatment in Stanmore – What Is the Cost? →

What Is Included

What Is Not Included

Valuable Rugs

For Landlords and Managing Agents

Related Questions

Is there a minimum charge?

£180 — the first-room price.

Do you charge for the assessment?

No. If a room does not need treating we will tell you and it is not charged.

Can I add a room on the day?

Usually yes, at £60, if we are already there. Cheaper than a second visit.

★ Wasp Nest Removal Stanmore — £90 Fixed Cost
£90
Fixed Cost
✓ Guaranteed Service

Guaranteed Wasp Treatment in Stanmore

Published pricing across every service — wasp nests are £90 fixed in Stanmore, guaranteed for 30 days.

  • £90 fixed cost
  • Guaranteed treatment
  • Professional pest control
  • Homes, landlords & businesses
  • Stanmore HA7 and surrounding areas
Book £90 Wasp Treatment →
Frequently Asked

Multi-Room Carpet Moth Prices Stanmore FAQs

How does multi-room carpet moth pricing work?

£180 for the first room and £60 for each additional, up to five rooms at £420.

How is the room count decided?

By the carpet, not the floor plan. Rooms joined by a continuous run are one connected problem; rooms separated by threshold bars are separate.

Does the hall count as a room?

Yes, and hall, stairs and landing on one run are usually counted as one or two between them.

Does a synthetic-carpeted room need treating?

Usually not — carpet moths do not eat the fibre, though they will feed on hair and debris in the pile.

Why does under-counting cost more?

Continuous carpet reinfests the treated rooms, and a second visit starts again at £180.

What about a valuable rug?

Tell us before treatment. A Persian or antique rug may be better handled by a specialist cleaner, and we will refer rather than risk it.

Can I add a room on the day?

Usually yes, at £60, if we are already there. Cheaper than a second visit.

Do you charge for the assessment?

No. If a room does not need treating we will tell you and it is not charged.

Keep Reading

More Carpet Moth Control Advice for Stanmore

Looking for Professional Treatment?

View Carpet Moth Control Stanmore → All Stanmore Advice →
Get In Touch

Multi-Room Carpet Moth Pricing in Stanmore

Check under the doors and count the connected runs. That gives the price.

3 rooms
£300
4 rooms
£360
5 rooms
£420

Prefer to talk? Call 0203 151 6640 or WhatsApp us.

📱
📞 Call 0203 151 6640 Carpet Moth Control Prices